Planner

Home office planner for one or two desks

Free to useNo account needed

A home office is often a spare bedroom or a corner of one. Enter the room, the desk and storage you need, and GoSpace arranges them with room to pull the chair out and reach the door. Two-desk briefs work for couples or a small shared office.

Start with a corner study

Opens the corner study template in the planner. No account needed; plans are conceptual.

Generated two-person office layout, 3.6 × 3 m
The two-person office template: two desks facing the window, chairs and a storage cabinet in 3.6 × 3 m.

Desk and storage sizes

Office furniture in the library
ItemWidth × depthHeight
Desk1.2 × 0.6 m0.75 m
Corner desk1.6 × 1.4 m0.75 m
Standing desk1.4 × 0.7 m1.1 m
Computer workstation1.4 × 0.7 m0.75 m
Office chair0.65 × 0.65 m1 m
Filing cabinet0.5 × 0.6 m1.3 m
Storage cabinet1 × 0.5 m1.2 m
Bookshelf1 × 0.35 m1.8 m

Default sizes in the GoSpace library. Replace them with the dimensions of the pieces you own or plan to buy.

A 1.2 × 0.6 m desk is 0.72 m², but with a 0.65 m chair behind it the working footprint is about 1.2 × 1.25 m. The office space per person guide takes this further for several desks.

Daylight and calls

Choose the daylight priority to favour desks near the window you entered. It is a placement preference, not a glare or lighting calculation. For video calls, think about what is behind you; the 3D preview helps check what the camera would see.

Limits

GoSpace does not assess ergonomics, power and data points, or occupancy. For larger teams, use the office layout planner.

Start from a template

Browse all 73 templates

Home office planner questions

Is it free?

Yes. Planning, editing and exports are free during the beta, with no account.

Can I use my own furniture sizes?

Yes. Every item has editable width and depth in the questionnaire and the properties panel, stored to the millimetre.

Can I combine a guest bed and a desk?

Yes. The guest room and study template places a single bed, desk, chair and shelving in 3.6 × 3.2 m.

Is there a standing desk?

Yes, a 1.4 × 0.7 m height-adjustable desk is in the library, and the standing home office template uses it.

Guides for this planner